Contracts
[…] The
law school catalog can say all sorts of wonderful things, then at the end they
can say that it’s all subject to change.
McDonald v. Mobil Coal Producing,
Inc.
In
employment cases in
The
only real decision in this case is that there’s no summary judgment for the
employer. It seems clear that the
disclaimer in the welcome note is not conspicuous. However, McDonald signed something that’s a
lot clearer on the application. If that
notice is immediately above the signature line he’s going to sign, it might
well be conspicuous.
“Conspicuous”
But
what does conspicuous mean? According to
UCC § 1-201, it says: “‘Conspicuous’, with reference to a term, means so
written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is
to operate ought to have noticed it.” It
goes on to say:
Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is
a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include the following:
(A) a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size
than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the