Contracts Class Notes 11/6/03
[…] In employment cases in Wyoming, the court thinks that a disclaimer in an employment manual or employee handbook must be conspicuous.  Not every court would agree with that.

 

The only real decision in this case is that there’s no summary judgment for the employer.  It seems clear that the disclaimer in the welcome note is not conspicuous.  However, McDonald signed something that’s a lot clearer on the application.  If that notice is immediately above the signature line he’s going to sign, it might well be conspicuous.

 

“Conspicuous”

 

But what does conspicuous mean?  According to UCC § 1-201, it says: “‘Conspicuous’, with reference to a term, means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.”  It goes on to say:

 

Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms include the following: