Facts: Congress passed the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act
[…] "knowingly disclos[ing]
or otherwise mak[ing]
available to any person or entity personal information about any individual
obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record." 18 U. S. C. §2721(a). The DPPA defines "personal
information" as any information "that identifies an individual,
including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver
identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone
number, and medical or disability information," but not including
"information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's
status." §2725(3). A "motor vehicle record" is defined as
"any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor
vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a
department of motor vehicles." §2725(1).
The DPPA's
ban on disclosure of personal information does not apply if drivers have
consented to the release of their data. When we granted certiorari in this
case, the DPPA provided that a DMV could obtain that consent either on a