Facts: Brzonkala was allegedly raped by the defendants. She sued the defendants in federal court
[…] §13981 because her complaint alleged a crime of violence and the allegations of
Morrison's crude and derogatory statements regarding his treatment of women
sufficiently indicated that his crime was motivated by gender animus.2
Nevertheless, the court by a divided vote affirmed the District Court's
conclusion that Congress lacked constitutional authority to enact §13981's
civil remedy. Brzonkala v. Virginia Polytechnic and State Univ., 169 F. 3d 820
(CA4 1999). Because the Court of Appeals invalidated a federal statute on
constitutional grounds, we granted certiorari. 527 U. S. 1068 (1999).
Section 13981 was part of the Violence
Against Women Act of 1994, §40302, 108 Stat. 1941-1942. It states that
"[a]ll persons within the United States shall have the right to be free
from crimes of violence motivated by gender." 42 U. S. C. §13981(b). To
enforce that right, subsection (c) declares:
"A person (including a person who
acts under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any
State) who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives
another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable
to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and
punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a
court may deem appropriate."
Section 13981 defines a "crim[e] of
violence motivated by gender" as "a crime of violence committed
because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an
animus based on the victim's gender." §13981(d)(1). It also provides that
the term "crime of violence" includes any
"(A) ... act or series of acts
that would constitute a felony against the person or that would constitute a
felony against property if the conduct presents a serious risk of physical
injury to another, and that would come within the meaning of State or Federal
offenses described in section 16 of Title 18, whether or not those acts have
actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction and whether
or not those acts were committed in the special maritime, territorial, or
prison jurisdiction of the United States; and
"(B) includes an act or series of
acts that would constitute a felony described in subparagraph (A) but for the
relationship between the person who takes such action and the individual
against whom such action is taken." §13981(d)(2).
Further clarifying the broad scope of
§13981's civil remedy, subsection (e)(2) states that "[n]othing in this
section requires a prior criminal complaint, prosecution, or conviction to
establish the elements of a cause of action under subsection (c) of this
section." And subsection (e)(3) provides a §13981 litigant with a choice
of forums: Federal and state courts "shall have concurrent
jurisdiction" over complaints brought under the section.
Although the foregoing language of §13981
covers a wide swath of criminal conduct, Congress placed some limitations on
the section's federal civil remedy. Subsection (e)(1) states that
"[n]othing in this section entitles a person to a cause of action under
subsection (c) of this section for random acts of violence unrelated to gender
or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to
be motivated by gender." Subsection (e)(4) further states that §13981
shall not be construed "to confer on the courts of the United States jurisdiction
over any State law claim seeking the establishment of a divorce, alimony,
equitable distribution of marital property, or child custody decree."
Every law enacted by Congress must be
based on one or more of its powers enumerated in the Constitution. "The
powers of the legislature are defined and limited; and that those limits may
not be mistaken or forgotten, the constitution is written." Marbury v.
Madison, 1 Cranch 137, 176 (1803) (Marshall, C. J.). Congress explicitly
identified the sources of federal authority on which it relied in enacting
§13981. It said that a "federal civil rights cause of action" is
established "[p]ursuant to the affirmative power of Congress ... under
section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution, as well as under section
8 of Article I of the Constitution." 42 U. S. C. §13981(a). We address
Congress' authority to enact this remedy under each of these constitutional
provisions in turn.
II
Due respect for the decisions of a
coordinate branch of Government demands that we invalidate a congressional